YerevanFest Logo

PORTFOLIO

Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall

2013 DECEMBER 11 19:30

Camerata Salzburg & Pinchas Zukerman

Program:

Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella suite

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Haffner serenade

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 39

Ludwig van Beethoven - Romanze G-dur

 

READ MORE

Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall

2013 NOVEMBER 28 19:30

Maxim Vengerov & Vahagn Papyan

Maxim Vengerov, Violin 

Vahagn Papyan, Piano 

 

Program:

Johann Sebastian Bach, César Franck

Johannes Brahms, Antonin Dvorak

Fritz Kreisler, Henryk Wieniawski

Dmitri Schostakovich, Dmitri Tziganov

Niccolò Paganini, Eugène Isaye

Camille Saint Saens

 

 

READ MORE

Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall

2013 NOVEMBER 08 19:30

ASPO, Stefan Willich & Alexei Lubimov

Alexei Lubimov, Piano  

Stefan Willich, Conductor  

Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra

 

Program:

Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 27 in B

Richard Wagner - Meistersinger Overture

Richard Strauss - Tod und Verklärung

 

 

READ MORE

Cafesjian Center for the Arts

2013 NOVEMBER 07 19:30

Alexei Lubimov

Piano Recital 

 

Program:

Valentin Silvestrov - Sonata No. 2

Igor Stravinsky - Sonata

Arnold Schoenberg - Suite op. 25

Galina Ustvolskaya - Sonata No. 6

Arvo Part - For Alina

Claude Debussy - 12 Preludes Book 2

READ MORE

Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall

2013 OCTOBER 29 20:00

Dmitri Hvorostovsky

Program:

Giuseppe Verdi, Vincenzo Bellini

Richard Wagner, Mikhail Glinka

Sergei Rachmaninov, Anton Rubinstein

Georges Bizet, Aleksandra Pakhmutova

Aram Khachaturian, Konstantin Orbelian

Isaak Dunaevsky, Arno Babajanyan

 

READ MORE

Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall

2013 OCTOBER 15 19:30

Shanghai Quartet

Program:

Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in D, op. 76/2, “Quinten”

Joseph Haydn - Selection from “Chinasong” – China Folk Songs Arranged for String Quartet by Yi-Wen Jiang

Joseph Haydn - Yao Dance

Joseph Haydn - Shepherd song

Krzysztof Penderecki - Quartet No. 3''Leaves from an Unwritten Diary''

Krzysztof Penderecki - Franz Schubert

Krzysztof Penderecki - Quartet in D

Krzysztof Penderecki - “Death and the Maiden”

 

READ MORE

Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall

2013 SEPTEMBER 12 20:00

Moscow Soloists Chamber Orchestra & Yuri Bashmet

“Moscow Soloists” Chamber Orchestra

Yuri Bashmet, Conductor, Soloist

 

Program:

Alfred Schnittke – Trio Sonata for String Orchestra

Franz Schubert - Arpeggione Sonata for Viola and String

Igor Stravinsky - Russian Song from Opera Mavra Viola and String

Pyotr Tchaikovsky - Serenade for String Orchestra

 

READ MORE

Chamber Concert Hall

2013 JUNE 14 19:00

Estonian National Male Choir & Mikk Üleoja

Estonian National Male Choir

Mikk Üleoja, Artistic Director and Chief Conductor

 

Program:

Felix Mendelssohn

Francis Poulenc

Matsushita

Adam Kreek

Giovanni Bonato

Makar Yekmalyan

Veljo Tormis

READ MORE

Eduard Kzartmyan Music School of Vanadzor

2013 JUNE 13 17:00

Estonian National Male Choir & Mikk Üleoja.

Estonian National Male Choir

Mikk Üleoja, Artistic Director and Chief Conductor

 

Program:

Felix Mendelssohn

Francis Poulenc

Matsushita

Adam Kreek

Giovanni Bonato

Makar Yekmalyan

Veljo Tormis

READ MORE

Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall

2013 JUNE 12 20:00

Hortus Musicus, Andres Mustonen, Alexey Botvinov, Borislav Strulev

State Chamber Orchestra of Armenia

Hortus Musicus Ensemble

Andres Mustonen, Artistic Director and Conductor 

Borislav Strulev, Cello

Alexey Botvinov, Piano 

Tõnis Mägi, Singer

 

Program:

“Crossing Ages and Culture”

“From Rachmaninov to Piazzolla”

 

READ MORE

Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall

2013 APRIL 11 19:30

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas, Yefim Bronfman

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor  

Yefim Bronfman, Piano  

 

Program:

Franz Schubert - Overture “Rosamunde”, C major, op. 26

Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto No. 2, B flat major, op. 83

Johannes Brahms - Piano Quartet No. 1, G minor, op. 25

 

READ MORE