Composer Stepan Rostomyan is the Founding President and the Artistic Director of “Yerevan Perspectives” International Music Festival.
The “Yerevan Perspectives” International Music Festival is celebrating its 15th jubilee. The first festival of the modern era of our country became one of its visit cards, by which Armenia is recognized and loved all over the world.
It is a festival that has been established for a mission, an occasion, which has endless dedication and unconditional service to the motherland at its foundations, a notion, which sees the Perspective of humanity and of our nation in solidarity, unity and mutual understanding, which is symbolized by the logo of the Festival.
“The Perspectives” changed the lives of Armenian musicians, opened doors, created opportunities for cooperation and molded a new environment. The extensive audience of music-lovers, which formed around the distinguished concerts of the festival, is also an achievement to take pride in.
The prominent cultural level of the Festival and the unceasing quality-led policy of the founder raised “Yerevan Perspectives” to be one of the leading festivals of Europe and the world, and our country became the absolute leader of musical life in the region, as well as among the CIS and post-Soviet countries. The orchestras and soloists, who visited Armenia, were stepping on the continent for the very first time, in its widest regional sense.
The activity of “Yerevan Perspectives” has vital impact on almost all the spheres of life in the country - culture and politics, society and education, diplomacy, as well as economy, being one the most influential promoters of cultural tourism.
The congratulatory messages sent to the “Perspectives” will be posted on the social media pages of the Festival, the first of which was received from Brussels: Tibor Navracsics, the European Commissioner for Education, Culture, Youth and Sport, has sent a video message. The followers of the “Perspectives” and other music-lovers can leave their messages on the Festival’s social media pages as well.
We would also like to take this opportunity to heartfully thank you all for being with us all these years!
2016 NOVEMBER 02
For his notable contribution in popularization of the Armenian music abroad, as well as for his contribution to the strengthening of the Armenian-Estonian cultural ties Andres Mustonen was awarded a gold medal, the highest award of the Ministry of Culture of Republic of Armenia.
Let us note that within the framework of the "With You, Armenia" project in 2015, Andres Mustonen had valuable participation and contribution in the establishment of the aforementioned concerts in Tallinn and Jerusalem.
On the 18 February 2016 the European Festivals Association (EFA) had its second round table with the new EU Commissioner for Education, Culture, Youth and Sport, Mr. Tibor Navracsics with the participation of Armel Opera Festival, ARS Electronica, Association of Irish Festival Events, BOZAR, Budapest Spring Festival and CAFe Budapest, Europalia, Festival Trayectos Danza en Paisajes Urbanos, Ljubljana Festival, Malta Festival Poznań, Music Biennale Zagreb, Ravenna Festival, Rheingau Musik Festival, Romaeuropa Festival, Serralves em Festa, Tanz im August and Yerevan Perspectives International Music Festival.
Darko Brlek (EFA President and General and Artistic Director of the Ljubljana Festival) pointed out that the situation is Europe is quite different from when EFA first met the Commissioner. EFA continues its work of crossing them as it always did even in a tragic time where borders are being rebuilt. Everything is done by initiating projects that engage a wider group of festivals, like EFFE – Europe for Festivals | Festivals for Europe and through the collaboration in other continents with training programmes in Korea, Lebanon and Thailand. Darko Brlek reminded that Culture needs nonetheless the support from the National Governments and the European Commission if it is to continue to bring benefits to society.
The Commissioner congratulated EFA on the success of the EFFE pilot project, which has reached out to almost 900 festivals that have applied for the EFFE Label. EFFE can become a reference of quality, innovation and impact in Europe. The Commissioner confirmed that the EC and the EP are ready to engage in future developments, to be announced very soon.
The Commissioner welcomed EFA’s initiative of extending the Atelier for Young Festival and commended EFA on its selection of third countries. Implementing the EFA training programme in China in the frame of the EU-China People-to-people Dialogue is of high importance. The Commissioner is engaged in looking for possibilities so this opportunity is not wasted.
The responsibility of the festivals in today’s society is acknowledged and agreed upon by both parties. As the Commissioner stated “Intercultural dialogue helps us to identify both what distinguishes us from each other and what we have in common. It is essential in overcoming mistrust and prejudice, and critical in handling and preventing conflict within and between cultures. This is how, ultimately, intercultural dialogue allows us to build a community in Europe.”
Furthermore, “In supporting intercultural dialogue, the Commission relies on the ideas, networks and capacities of many partners. Bringing this diverse range of policies and projects to life would not be possible without the European Parliament, authorities and cultural institutes in the Member States as well as organisations like the European House of Culture and the European Festivals Association. We will need to continue to work together.”
EFA appreciates the magnificent group of festivals that brought important and relevant arguments to each of the topics in the agenda and shall follow up on these topics and expressions of engagement from the part of the Commissioner and take them up again from now until the next round table in 2017.
2016 FEBRUARY 18
"With you, Armenia" concert series gathered all of us again. This time the place of the meeting is Europe's musical capital, Vienna, with its beautiful Myuzikverein Hall. The concert series was inaugurated on March 5, in Henry Crown Hall of Jerusalem, with Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra. This was followed by concerts in St. John’s Church in Tallinn (March 12), the Centre for Fine Arts in Brussels (April 26), Carnegie Hall in New York (May 26), Cadogan Hall in London (July 21), Sinopoli Hall of Santa Cecilia Concert Hall in Rome. Prestigious musical collectives and soloists participated in concerts, such as "Hortus Musicus" Ensamble, the National Orchestra of Belgium (conductor - George Pehlivanian), Maxim Vengerov (violin), Misha Maisky (cello), Sergei Nakariakov (trumpet); pianist Evgeny Kissin and Hover Chamber Choir, London Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (conductor - Pinchas Zukerman), "La Scala" Philharmonic Orchestra (conductor - Daniel Harding) and pianist Alessandro Taverna. The concerts included works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven, Johannes Brahms, Max Bruch, Chopin, Krzysztof Penderecki, Komitas the Great, Aram Khachaturian, Tigran Mansuryan. Dear friends, this last concert, the 7th one, one more time gathered renowned musicians and orchestras: Misha Maisky (cello), Lily Maisky (piano), Sasha Maisky (violin), Camerata Salzburg (conductor George Pehlivanian), Salzburger Bachchor, renowned Armenian soloists Liana Harutyunyan (Soprano), Varduhi Khachatryan (viola), Hovhannes Ayvazyan (tenor), Barsegh Tumanyan (Bass), Emmanuel Tcheknavorian (violin), Nareh Arghamanyan (piano). I would like to thank to the all participants of the concert for their participation. It has shown one more time that the creative intellectuals and the progressive international community is against of any act of violence and are ready to act for the maintenance of peace on our Planet of Earth. The concerts are a unique bridge cultural dialogue, which, I believe, will have their worthy continuation in other programs, in other formats.
I wish you all prosperity and blue sky. Let the music always hover over your hearts and warm your hearts!