Yerevan Perspectives is a leading international music festival in Armenia acclaimed as one of the best in Europe. The Festival program presented top class orchestras and musicians of our time such as Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra and Berlin Staatskapelle, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra and Israel Philharmonic, Mariinsky Symphony and Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, conductors Lorin Maazel, Michael Tilson Thomas, Daniel Barenboim, Zubin Mehta, Valery Gergiev, Christoph Eschenbach, soloists Pinchas Zukerman, Evgeny Kissin, Ivo Pogorelich, Sir András Schiff, Maxim Vengerov, Yefim Bronfman, Joshua Bell, Mikhail Pletnyev, Plácido Domingo, Andrea Bocelli, Renée Fleming, Dmitry Hvorostovsky, among other finest conductors, soloists, choirs and quartets of the world. The Festival presents high class performers of sacred, classical, contemporary, jazz and pop music during three seasons of the year: Spring, Summer and Autumn. Jazz legends George Benson, All Jarreau, singers Joe Cocker, Lara Fabian, Patricia Kaas, Goran Bregovic were also presented by the Festival. Yerevan Perspectives authored special project “Days of Great Living Great Composers” and hosted concert series of the world-famous composers Sofia Gubaidulina, Krzysztof Penderecki, Rodion Shchedrin, Gia Kancheli in Yerevan.
The Festival was established in 2000 by prominent Armenian Composer, Honored Art Worker of the Republic of Armenia Professor Stepan Rostomyan. Perspectives is a member of European Festivals Association since 2007. In April 2015 Yerevan Perspectives launched Academy of the Festival in picturesque community Byurakan, 33 km far from Yerevan. The Academy admires all guests of the Festival and Armenia with special atmosphere, hospitality, as well as unique architecture and interior design, high class concerts, master classes, conferences and much more.
From the period of 2008 up to May 2018, the Festival was held under the patronage of the President of the Republic of Armenia Mr. Serzh Sargsyan. Since May 2018 the Patron of the Yerevan Perspectives is the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Mr. Nikol Pashinyan.